High School Varsity Scoreboard

Boys’ Lacrosse

Haldane 11, North Salem 9
Sam Giachinta (6 goals)
Lourdes 10, Haldane 5
Haldane 4, Pawling 3 (OT)

Girls’ Lacrosse

Beacon 10, FDR 9
Bulldogs notch first win

Baseball

Haldane 11, Poughkeepsie 10
Aidan Siegel (2 doubles, triple)
Haldane 9, Hamilton 6
Haldane 8, Hamilton 7
Kyle Kisslinger, Justin Maldonado (both 4-for-4).
Haldane 10, Coleman 1
Haldane 10, North Salem 4
North Salem ranked No. 2 in state in Class C
Beacon 6, Arlington B 4
Beacon 3, Albertus Magnus 2
Alex Callaway (3-for-3); Frankie Fusco (2-for-3); Joe Decandia (5 innings, one earned run)
Beacon 19, Peekskill 0
Callaway: 3-for-5 (HR)

Softball

Haldane 10, Putnam Valley 3
Abigail Platt (3-for-3)
Haldane 24, Beacon 9
Pawling 18, Haldane 3
Walter Panas 20, Beacon 0
Hendrick Hudson 18, Beacon 11

Boys’ Golf

Carmel 259, Arlington 326, Beacon 381
Wappingers 299, Beacon 335

Boys’ Tennis

Beacon 5, Walter Panas 2
Beacon 5, Lakeland 2

Track

Beacon @ Beacon Jumpfest

Top finishers

Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay
5. Beacon (4:48.20)

Girls’ High Jump
1. Jummie Akinwunmi (5-2)
2. Grace Baisley (4-6)

Girls’ Long Jump
1. Jummie Akinwunmi (15-3.5)
2. Tiara Boone (14-5)

Girls’ Triple Jump
1. Jummie Akinwunmi (33-1)
2. Tiara Boone (30-5)

Girls’ Pole Vault
1. Anna Manente (9-0)

Girls’ Shot Put
2. Jummie Akinwunmi (26-4)

Boys’ 2,000-meter Steeplechase
3. Bud Rutkoske (7:11.30)
4. Jean Pena (7:21.30)

Boys’ 3×110-metter Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Beacon (55.60)

Boys’ High Jump
3 (tie) Ethan Burgos (5-3) /  Simon Jefferson (5-3)

Boy’s Long Jump
3. Richard Kish (18-9)

Boys’ Triple Jump
1. Richard Kish (39-10.5)
3. Xavier Collins (35-11)
4. Zackario Grey (35-11)
5. Hassaan Burnett (35-7.5)

Boys’ Shot Put
1. Davion Omari (41-2.5)

Haldane @ Kingston Relays

Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay
3. Haldane (4:39.94)

Girls’ Distance Medley Relay
2. Haldane (14:08.90)

Girls’ High Jump
4. Abbey Stowell (4-6)

Girls’ Long Jump
2. Abbey Stowell (16-9.75)

Girls’ Javelin
1. Abbey Stowell (98-0)

Boys’ 2,000-meter Steeplechase
1. Adam Silhavy (6:41.16)

Boys’ 3,000-meter Steeplechase
5. Nicholas Farrell (10:26.33)

Boys’ Distance Medley Relay
3. Haldane (11:33.04)

What Do You Think?

To keep the discourse at its highest level, we have a few rules: (1) Posts must have the full name of poster (no first name only, no pseudonyms) and a valid email address. (2) All comments are reviewed by a moderator before they are posted. (3) A civil tone is important. Attack the argument, not the person. (4) Posts will be edited for spelling and grammar. All comments may also appear in print.

Your email address will not be published.