Highlands Students Awarded College Degrees (Updated)

Assumption College (Worcester, Massachusetts)
Madeline Vitale, Garrison

Eastern Connecticut State
Paulina Satsuk, Beacon (Communication)

Hartwick College (Oneonta)
Jillian Lattenhauer, Cold Spring

Ithaca College
James Moss, Cold Spring (Mathematics-Economics)
Anna Shorto, Cold Spring (Television-Radio, Cum Laude)

Marist College
Bradley Lamitie, Garrison (Computer Science)
Madeline Dondero, Beacon (Social Work)
Paul Grech, Beacon (Business Administration)
Vincent Tamagna, Cold Spring (Master’s of Public Administration)
Jindong Zhang, Beacon (MBA)

Emily Murnane of Beacon received her English degree at Mount Saint Mary College on May 20. Murnane was president of the school’s Essence of Poetry club. (Photo by Lee Ferris)

Mount Saint Mary College (Newburgh)
Ashleigh Arena, Beacon (English)
Angelo Biondo, Beacon (MBA)
Chelsea Dexter, Beacon (Interdisciplinary Studies)
Rebecca Forman, Beacon (Master’s in Childhood & Special Education)
Brittany Hunt, Beacon (Business)
Patrick Junjulas, Cold Spring (Criminology)
Stephanie Molina, Beacon (MBA)
Emily Murnane, Beacon (English)
Anthony Musacchio, Beacon (Business)
Meribeth Sanjuan, Beacon (Nursing)
Sitora Scherer, Cold Spring (Nursing)
Kyle Sewing, Beacon (Business)
Kaitlyn Sudol, Garrison (Master’s in Literacy Education)
Kiana Sullivan, Beacon (Mathematics)
Meagan Thid, Beacon (Nursing)
Stephanie Triolo, Beacon (MBA)
Janet Vasquez, Beacon (Human Services)
Laura Wetherbee, Beacon (Public Relations)

Purchase College
Jared Bernacchia, Beacon (Journalism, Cum Laude)
Simon Lai, of Garrison (Sociology, Cum Laude)
Anna Ledwith, Cold Spring (Arts Management)
Julia Meslener, of Garrison, (New Media, Cum Laude)

Rochester Institute of Technology
Luke Harrold, Cold Spring (Software Engineering)

Sienna College
Emily Eraca, Beacon
Daija Green, Garrison

SUNY New Paltz
Elizabeth Bengel, Cold Spring
Ryan Biasotti, Beacon
Zephyr English, Beacon
Jackson Julien, Beacon
Vishnu Kalantri, Cold Spring
Anja Kerkapoly, Garrison
Kelly Knowles, Beacon
Amy Krasinski, Beacon
Robert Lusk, Cold Spring
Assia Ouildane, Beacon
Alexandra Shea, Beacon
Nancy Apollonio, Cold Spring (Master’s)
Katherine Battersby, Beacon (Master’s)
Celeste Kist, Garrison (Master’s)
Michael Papesca, Beacon (Master’s)

SUNY Oswego
Valerie Boscia, Cold Spring (Applied Mathematical Economics, Cum Laude)
Joseph Desilva, Garrison (Meteorology)
James Crisci, Cold Spring (MBA)

SUNY Potsdam
Joanna Battersby, Beacon (Theater)

Tulane University
Lauren Etta, Cold Spring (Business Management)

United States Military Academy (West Point)
Kieran McEvoy, Garrison (Chemical Engineering)

University of Scranton
Amanda R. Ragusa, Garrison (History)

University at Albany
Brandon Cordero, Beacon (Criminal Justice, Cum Laude)
Hannah Ricottilli, Beacon (Information Science)
Steven Jeszeck, Garrison (History)
Jackie Cimmino, Beacon (Sociology, Cum Laude)
Jiani Li, Beacon (Informatics, Cum Laude)
Michael Diago, Beacon (Master’s in Social Work)
Elise Bouhet, Beacon (Doctorate in French Studies)

University of Rhode Island
Meghan MacEnroe, Beacon (Arts, Writing and Rhetoric)
Will Coris, Beacon (Civil Engineering)

University of Vermont
Milo-Ben Civita, Garrison (Environmental Studies)
Nicole Pidala, Garrison (Natural Resources, Cum Laude)

Wesleyan University (Middletown, Connecticut)
Lianna Culp, Garrison (English and Government)

Worchester Polytechnic Institute (Massachusetts)
Zachary Ericson, Beacon (Mechanical Engineering, with high distinction)