Summer Music Guide 2018

For addresses and ticket information, see bottom of page.

Click here to download this guide as a PDF file.

June

Spoon performs at the Capital Theatre in Port Chester on June 19.

Sat 9

8Track (Capital)
Basecamp (Chance)
Luis Miguel (MSG)
Pink Floyd Tribute (Tarrytown)
Mary Lambert / Maul Blum (Daryl’s)
Mose Allison Tribute (Falcon)
Southside Johnny (Infinity)
Sweet Clementines (BPS)
Tannahill Weavers (Towne Crier)
Taste of Country Festival (Hunter)
Third Day (Beacon Theatre)
Upstate Rubdown (Colony)
West Point Jazz (Trophy Point)

Sun 10

The Cupcakes (Colony)
Eternal Summers (BPS)
Hot 97 Summer Jam (Metlife)
Paul Young (Daryl’s)
Ralph Alessi (Falcon)
Taste of Country Festival (Hunter)
Third Day (Beacon Theatre)

Mon 11

Jeon In-Kwon Band (Bergen)

Tues 12

David Crosby & Friends (Ridgefield)
Melissa Etheridge (Bergen)

Junior Brown, who will perform at Daryl’s House in Pawling on June 21, is known for his double-necked “Guit-Steel” slide guitar. (Photo by Eric Long/Smithsonian)

Wed 13

Def Leppard/Journey (MSG)
Flaw / Smile Empty Soul (Chance)
Lucinda Williams / Steve Earle / Dwight Yoakam (Beacon Theatre)

Thurs 14

Boz Scaggs (Palace)
Daryl Hall & John Oates / Train (MSG)
Happy Together Tour (Tarrytown)
Tennis / American Film History (Colony)
Terry Reid and the Cosmic American Derelicts (Falcon)

Fri 15

Gratefully Yours (Towne Crier)
Grizzly Bear (Wellmont)
Jessie’s Girl (Daryl’s)
John Bevere (Beacon Theatre)
Lucinda Williams / Steve Earle / Dwight Yoakam (Bethel)
Marco Mendoza (Chance)
Mountain Jam Festival (Hunter)
Okkervil River (Colony)
Scott Sharrard (Falcon)
The Stone Foxes (Infinity)

Sat 16

Al Di Meola (Ridgefield)
Anthony Santos (Radio City)
Audra McDonald (Caramoor)
The Beverly: Kuinka (BPS)
Bobby Tarantino (MSG)
Clearwater Music Festival
Ed Palermo Big Band (Falcon)
Jessie’s Girl (Capital)
K104 K-Fest (Bethel)
Los Lonely Boys (Daryl’s)
Mountain Jam Festival (Hunter)
One Day Waiting (Chance)
Robert Cray Band (Infinity)
Slam Allen Band (Towne Crier)
Tracy Bonham / Blake Morgan (Colony)
West Point Concert Band (Trophy Point)

Sun 17

Boz Scaggs (Bergen)
Clearwater Music Festival
Josh Deutsch’s Pannonia (Falcon)
Mountain Jam Festival (Hunter)
Nina Simone Tribute (Colony)
Tommy Tune (Paramount)

Mon 18

Bruce Hornsby (Bergen)
Stephen Stills & Judy Collins (Ridgefield)
Yosvany Terry & Baptiste Trotignon (Falcon)

Tues 19

Happy Together Tour (Bergen)
Imagine Dragons (MSG)
Spoon / Grizzly Bear (Capital)

John Hall, co-founder of the band Orleans (and a former Congressman) will perform at the Colony in Woodstock on July 7.

Wed 20

Half Waif (BPS)
Liam Payne (Beacon Theatre)
Red Wanting Blue (Daryl’s)
Rhiannon Giddens (Ridgefield)
Thirty Second to Mars (MSG)

Thurs 21

Harry Styles (MSG)
Junior Brown (Daryl’s)
Myles Mancuso Band (Falcon)
Trace Adkins (Ridgefield)
Verona Quartet (Caramoor)

Fri 22

Andrew Bird (UPAC)
Angel Vivaldi (Chance)
Bill Withers Tribute (Levon Helm)
Buddy Rich Band (Paramount)
Chris O’Leary Band (Daryl’s)
The Clair Concert (Wellmont)
Goodnight Moonshine (Towne Crier)
Harry Styles (MSG)
Jesse Marchant (BPS)
Johnny Cash Tribute (Mid-Hudson)
Leonard Cohen Tribute (Colony)
The Monkees’ Mike & Micky (Beacon Theatre)
Murali Coryell (Ritz)
Outlaws (Infinity)
Poison / Cheap Trick (Bethel)
Rolling Stones Tribute (Tarrytown)
So Percussion (Caramoor)
Tom Freund & Friends (Falcon)

Sat 23

Amanda Palmer with NOIR (Colony)
American Roots Festival (Caramoor)
Christine Ohlman (Towne Crier)
Greater Newburgh Symphony Orchestra (MSMC)
Harlem Blues Project (Falcon)
Huevos Revueltos (Radio City)
Jimmy Vivino (Levon Helm)
Judas Priest / Ratt Tribute (Chance)
Pat Benetar & Neil Giraldo (Ridgefield)
The Pleasers (BPS)
Robert Earl Keen (Infinity)
Simply Streisand (Depot)
Ultimate Doo-Wop (Beacon Theatre)
West Point Concert Band (Trophy Point)

Sun 24

Aaron Parks & Little Big (Falcon)
Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin (UPAC)
Jim Kweskin / Happy Traum (Colony)
Mary Fahl (Infinity)
Stephen Stills & Judy Collins (Bergen)

Mon 25

U2 (MSG)

Tues 26

Jeff Rosenstock (Colony)
Seal (Beacon Theatre)
U2 (MSG)

Wed 27

Steve Miller Band / Peter Frampton (Radio City)
White Denim (BPS)
Xeb (Daryl’s)

Toots and the Maytals, one of the earliest reggae groups, will be at the Capital Theatre in Port Chester on July 20. (Photo by Schorle)

Thurs 28

Acadian Carbaret (Falcon)
Dead Rock West (Colony)
Isabel Leonard & Sharon Isbin (Caramoor)

Fri 29

10,000 Maniacs (Infinity)
Anders Osborne (Towne Crier)
Best of the Eagles (Wellmont)
Drew Cole (Ridgefield)
Junior Toots (Colony)
Kronos Quartet (Caramoor)
Nothing Remains (Chance)
Rosegold (BPS)
Sam Smith (MSG)
Steely Dan Tribute (Falcon)
Steve Miller Band / Peter Frampton (Bethel)
Zoso (Daryl’s)

Sat 30

Béla Fleck and the Flecktones (Capital)
Benny Havens Band (Trophy Point)
Big Guns (Chance)
Cuboricua Salsa Band (Falcon)
Ludovico Einaudi (Radio City)
Old 97’s (Tarrytown)
The Orchestra (Bergen)
Orchestra of St. Luke’s (Caramoor)
Roomful of Blues (Infinity)
Sam Smith (MSG)
Shokazoba (BPS)
Unspoken (Ridgefield)
Vance Gilbert (Towne Crier)
Zoso (Daryl’s)

July

Sun 1

Asleep at the Wheel (Infinity)
Hannah Wicklund (Daryl’s)
U2 (MSG)

Thurs 5

Dirt Surfers (BPS)
Drive-by Truckers (Colony)
Robert Gordon (Towne Crier)

Peter Frampton and Steve Miller will perform together on June 29 at Bethel Woods.

Fri 6

Jasper String Quartet (Caramoor)
Joe Jackson (Tarrytown)
The Music of Traffic (Bearsville)
Myles Mancuso (Towne Crier)
Speeding Females / Spowder (Colony)
Uli John Roth (Daryl’s)

Sat 7

Brand X (Towne Crier)
Cast of Beatlemania (Infinity)
John Hall Band Reunion (Colony)
Kinky Friedman (Daryl’s)
Sistine Chapel Choir (Radio City)
West Point Band (Trophy Point)
Yes (Wellmont)

Sun 8

Brand X (Infinity)
Happy and Adam Traum (Towne Crier)
Paul Green (Levon Helm)
Sebastian Bach (Chance)

Tues 10

Radiohead (MSG)

Wed 11

Radiohead (MSG)

Thurs 12

The Deadbeats (Colony)
Jessie Colin Young (Daryl’s)
Michael Brown (Caramoor)
Porcelain Helmet (BPS)

Fri 13

Beyond Purple (Chance)
David Mallett (Towne Crier)
Erasure (Beacon Theatre)
Freddie McGregor (Bearsville)
James Maddock (Daryl’s)
Jason Aldean (Bethel)
Martin Sexton (BPS)
Pearl Charles / Fascinator (Colony)
Radiohead (MSG)
Shelby Lynne (Infinity)

Sat 14

America (Paramount)
Bernstein’s Broadway (Caramoor)
Dennis Quaid & Sharks (Ridgefield)
Erasure (Beacon Theatre)
James Hunter Six (Infinity)
KISS Tribute (Chance)
Lil Durk (Mid-Hudson)
Lindsey Webster (Colony)
M. Ward (Bearsville)
Marcia Ball (Towne Crier)
Pleasantville Music Festival
Radiohead (MSG)
Steely Dan / Doobie Brothers (Bethel)
The Weeklings (Daryl’s)

Robert Randolph & the Family Band will perform on July 14 at the Pleasantville Music Festival.

Sun 15

Chamber Fest (Caramoor)
Dave Mason / Steve Cropper (Tarrytown)
Dion (Bergen)
Erasure (Beacon Theatre)
Japanese Breakfast (BPS)
Michael Glabicki & Dirk Miller (Towne Crier)
Shelby Lynne (Daryl’s)

Mon 16

Charlie Puth (Radio City)
Foo Fighters (MSG)
Magpie Salute (Paramount)
Phillip Phillips (Ridgefield)

Tues 17

Foo Fighters (MSG)
Yes (Paramount)
Wed 18

Billy Joel (MSG)

Dickey Betts / Marshall Tucker Band / Devon Allman (Beacon Theatre)
Little Feat (Ridgefield)
Supertramp’s Roger Hodgson (Bergen)

Thurs 19
Beck (MSG)
Derek Gripper (Caramoor)
Ronnie Milsap (Ridgefield)

Fri 20

Body/Head with Kim Bordon (BPS)
Brentano Quartet (Caramoor)
Bruce Katz (Ritz)
Cracker (Infinity)
Dickey Betts (Ridgefield)
Enter the Haggis (Daryl’s)
The Pain Method (Chance)
Taylor Swift (Metlife)
Toots & the Maytals (Capital)

Guitarist Derek Gripper, known for his exploration of West African kora music, will appear at Caramoor on July 19.

Sat 21

Cherish the Ladies (Towne Crier)
Cracker (Daryl’s)
Don McLean (Ridgefield)
Jazz Festival (Caramoor)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd (Capital)
Led Zeppelin Tribute (Infinity)
Lynyrd Skynyrd (Bethel)
The Meditations (Colony)
OTEP (Chance)
Taylor Swift (Metlife)
West Point Concert Band (Trophy Point)

Sun 22

Adam Ant (Ridgefield)
Brian Wilson (UPAC)
Quebe Sisters (Towne Crier)
Steely Dan Tribute (Daryl’s)
Tab Benoit (Infinity)
Taylor Swift (Metlife)
Thompson Square (Bearsville)

Mon 23

Britney Spears (Radio City)

Tues 24

Bacon Brothers (Ridgefield)
Britney Spears (Radio City)
Devon Allman Project (Bearsville)
Panic! at the Disco (MSG)

Wed 25

Bermuda Triangle (Colony)
Hippiefest 2018 (Bergen)
Mary Chapin Carpenter (Ridgefield)
Roger Clyne (Daryl’s)

Thurs 26

Big Takeover (BPS)
Chanticleer (Caramoor)
Femi Kuti (Ridgefield)
Hollywood Undead (Chance)
Lady Antebellum / Darius Rucker (Bethel)
Walter Trout (Daryl’s)

Fri 27

Bazzi (Wellmont)
Glen Hansard (Capital)
James Hunter Six (Daryl’s)
Joey Alexander Trio (Caramoor)
Montgomery Gentry (Ridgefield)
Trivium (Chance)

Sat 28

Amanda Shires (Daryl’s)
Angélique Kidjo (Caramoor)
Big Sister (BPS)
Blackmore’s Night (Ridgefield)
Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang (Capital)
Chris Webby (Chance)
Cowboy Junkies (Bethel)
James Hunter Six (Levon Helm)
Punch Brothers (Beacon Theatre)

The Quebe Sisters, who blend fiddling, country, bluegrass, western swing, jazz and swing, will appear the Towne Crier in Beacon on July 22.

Sun 29

Blackmore’s Night (Wellmont)
Dylan Carlson (BPS)
Orchestra of St. Luke’s (Caramoor)

Tues 31

Todd Rundgren (Daryl’s)

August

Wed 1

Todd Rundgren (Daryl’s)
Smashing Pumpkins (MSG)

Thurs 2

Glassjaw / Quicksand (Wellmont)
Jay-Z and Beyoncé (Metlife)
Jerry Douglas (Ridgefield)

Fri 3

The Alarm (Daryl’s)
CTA (Paramount)
Dierks Bentley (Bethel)
Dio Disciples (Chance)
Gordon Lightfoot (Wellmont)
Jay-Z and Beyoncé (Metlife)
Larry Carlton (Towne Crier)

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts will play UPAC on Aug. 4. (Photo by Lindsey Turner)

Sat 4

Benny Havens Band (Trophy Point)
Free Cake for Every Creature (BPS)
Garcia Project (Chance)
Jesse Colin Young (Levon Helm)
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts (UPAC)
Luther “Guitar Jr.” Johnson (Towne Crier)
Patty Smyth & Scandal (Ridgefield)
Rolling Stones Tribute (Infinity)
Wise Old Moon (Daryl’s)

Sun 5

Beach Boys / Righteous Brothers (Bethel)

Tues 7

John Denver Tribute (Bergen)
Rod Stewart / Cyndi Lauper (MSG)

Wed 8

ABBA Tribute (Bergen)
Dark Star Orchestra (Ridgefield)
Dylan Doyle Band (Daryl’s)

Thurs 9

The Blasters (Daryl’s)
Bonny Doon (BPS)
Rasputina (Colony)

The members of Vanilla Fudge are older now but still making music. They will headline Hippiefest 2018 at the Paramount Hudson Valley on Aug. 18.

Fri 10

Air Supply (UPAC)
Band of Horses (Capital)
The Blasters (Colony)
Entrain (Infinity)
Frenchy and The Punk (BPS)
Godsmack Tribute (Chance)
The Playback / Junket (Towne Crier)
Shakira (MSG)

Sat 11

Beausoleil (Towne Crier)
Eagles Tribute (Tarrytown)
Jason Aldean (MSG)
Jeff Daniels (Infinity)
Lee Ann Womack (Levon Helm)
Lloyd Cole (Daryl’s)
Trombone Shorty (Bethel)
West Point Concert Band (Trophy Point)

Sun 12

Beres Hammond (Chance)
Gordon Lightfoot (Paramount)
Jeff Daniels (Ridgefield)
Justin Hayward (Tarrytown)
Richard Shindell (Towne Crier)
Tony Lucca / Jesse Ruben (Daryl’s)

Tues 14

Toad the Wet Sprocket (Bethel)

Wed 15

The Beach Boys (Ridgefield)
Jeff Beck (Capital)

Thurs 16

Donna the Buffalo (Daryl’s)
Postmodern Jukebox (Ridgefield)

Fri 17

Fleetwood Mac Tribute (Daryl’s)
Eli Young Band (Palace)
Kansas (Tarrytown)
Molly Hatchet / Radar (Chance)
Old Blind Dogs (Towne Crier)
Rufus Wainwright (Capital)

Singer Rene Marie will be among the headliners at the Jazz in the Valley festival on Aug. 19 in Poughkeepsie. (Photo by MaryLynn Gillaspie)

Sat 18

American Idol Live (Bergen)
Benny Havens Band (Trophy Point)
Fleetwood Mac Tribute (Daryl’s)
Hippiefest 2018 (Paramount)
Journey Tribute (Infinity)
Kenny Chesney (Metlife)
Kansas (UPAC)

Sun 19

Fishbone (Chance)
Fleetwood Mac Tribute (Daryl’s)
Jazz in the Valley (Poughkeepsie)
O.A.R. (Bethel)

Tues 21

Jeff Lynne’s ELO (MSG)

Wed 22

Dick Dale (Daryl’s)
Jeff Lynne’s ELO (MSG)

Thurs 23

Billy Joel (MSG)
Eliot Lewis (Daryl’s)
Lords of 52nd Street (Bergen)
The Meters (Capital)
Rodney Crowell (Infinity)

Fri 24

311 & The Offspring (Bethel)
Drake & Migos (MSG)
Everly Brothers Experience (Bearsville)
Glenn Tilbrook (Daryl’s)
Pimpinela (Beacon Theatre)

Sat 25

Chris Isaak (Wellmont)
Drake & Migos (MSG)
Glenn Tilbrook (Colony)

Sun 26

Billy Joel Tribute (Towne Crier)
Melissa Etheridge (Tarrytown)

Mon 27

Drake & Migos (MSG)

Chris Isaak, best known for his hit “Wicked Game,” will play the Paramount Hudson Valley on Sept. 1. (Photo by Andrew Macpherson)

Thurs 30

Brandon Lay (Palace)
Donavon Frankenreiter (Daryl’s)
Shovels & Rope (Ridgefield)

Fri 31

AC/DC Tribute (Chance)
The Fixx (Paramount)
Laura Pausini (Radio City)
Live at the Fillmore (Daryl’s)

September

Sat 1

Chris Isaak (Paramount)
Daimh (Towne Crier)
Roomful of Blues (Daryl’s)
West Point Band (Trophy Point)

Sun 2

Deep Purple / Judas Priest (Bethel)

Venues

Bearsville Theater
291 Tinker St. (Route 212), Bearsville
845-679-4406 | bearsvilletheater.com

Beacon Theatre
2124 Broadway, New York
msg.com/beacon-theatre

Bergen Performing Arts Center
30 N. Van Brunt St., Englewood, New Jersey
201-227-1030 | bergenpac.com

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts
200 Hurd Road, Bethel
866-781-2922 | bethelwoodscenter.org

BSP Kingston
323 Wall St., Kingston
845-481-5158 | bspkingston.com

The Capital Theatre
149 Westchester Ave., Port Chester
914-934-9362 | thecapitoltheatre.com

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts
149 Girdle Ridge Road, Katonah
914-232-1252 | caramoor.org

The Chance
6 Crannell St., Poughkeepsie
866-777-8932 | thechancetheater.com

Clearwater Festival
Croton Point Park, Croton-on-Hudson
clearwaterfestival.org

The Colony
22 Rock City Road, Woodstock
845-679-7625 | colonywoodstock.com

Daryl’s House
130 Route 22, Pawling
845-289-0185 | darylshouseclub.com

The Falcon
1348 Route 9W, Marlboro
845-236-7970 | liveatthefalcon.com

Greater Newburgh Symphony Orchestra
Mount Saint Mary College, Newburgh
845-913-7157 | newburghsymphony.org

Hunter Mountain
64 Klein Ave., Hunter
800-486-8376 | huntermtn.com

Infinity Music Hall
20 Greenwoods Road West, Norfolk, Connecticut
860-542-5531 | infinityhall.com

Jazz in the Valley
Waryas Park, Poughkeepsie
845-384-6350 | jazzinthevalleyny.org

Levon Helm Studios
160 Plochmann Lane, Woodstock
845-679-2744 | levonhelm.com

Madison Square Garden
Seventh Avenue and 32nd, New York
msg.com

Metlife Stadium
1 Metlife Stadium Dr., East Rutherford, New Jersey
metlifestadium.com

Mid-Hudson Civic Center
14 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie
845-454-5800 | midhudsonciviccenter.org

The Palace
61 Atlantic St., Stamford, Connecticut
203-325-4466 | palacestamford.org

Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill
914-739-0039 | paramounthudsonvalley.com

Philipstown Depot Theatre
Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3900 | philipstowndepottheatre.org

Pleasantville Music Festival
pleasantvillemusicfestival.com

Radio City Music Hall
1260 Sixth Ave., New York
msg.com/radio-city-music-hall

The Ridgefield Playhouse
80 East Ridge, Ridgefield, Connecticut
203-438-5795 | ridgefieldplayhouse.org

The Ritz Theater
107 Broadway, Newburgh
safe-harbors.org/the-ritz-theater

Tarrytown Music Hall
13 Main St., Tarrytown
877-840-0457 | tarrytownmusichall.org

Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main St., Beacon
845-855-1300 | townecrier.com

Ulster Performing Arts Center (UPAC)
601 Broadway, Kingston
845-339-6088 | bardavon.org

Wellmont Theater
5 Seymour St., Montclair, New Jersey
973-783-9500 | wellmonttheater.com

West Point Band
Trophy Point Amphitheater, West Point
845-938-2617 | westpointband.army.mil

Did you find this article useful or informative? Please consider a donation to support our work. Even $5 a month would be terrific. We are able to provide this website and our weekly print paper free to the community because of readers like you.

What Do You Think?

The Current welcomes comments on its coverage and local issues. Submissions are selected by the editor to provide a variety of opinions and voices, and all are subject to editing for accuracy, clarity and length. We ask that writers remain civil and avoid personal attacks. Submissions must include your first and last name (no pseudonyms), as well as a valid email address. Please allow up to 24 hours for an approved submission to be posted. All online comments may also appear in print.

Your email address will not be published.